Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series
"Harley-Davidson of Knoxville 60"

Sunday, September 2

AAPTS "Harley-Davidson of Knoxville 60"  

1 Joe Armes #77
2 Rick Rogers #44
3 Steve Smith #3
4 Bo Shirley #111
5 Tommy Kerr #4T
6 Stacy Boles #11B
7 Anthony White #2X
8 David Payne #8
9 Michael Smith #4
10 Riley Hickman #R1
11 Glenn Vanover #201
12 Dan Tipton #12T
13 Richard Smith #00
14 Brian Smith #7
15 Kayne Hickman #H3
16 Tommy Bailey #35
17 DeWayne Pesterfield #22
18 Scott Gardner #25
19 Billy Ogle Jr. #201
20 Jeff Wolfenbarger #28
21 Marty Calloway #7
22 Brett Miller #25
23 Troy Eads #52
DNS Tim Damron #23
DNS Jason Trammell #97

25 Entries Representing 4 States (TN, KY, NC, AL)
Time of Race: 25 Mnutes - 11:14PM - 11:39PM
Yellow Flags: 5
Lap Leaders: 2 (#8 David Payne 1-12, #77 Joe Armes 13 - 60)

Powermaster Performance Fast Time: Joe Armes: 11.808 Seconds
Sunoco Dash Winners: #8 David Payne, #4 Michael Smith (Did not go to scales - started 12th)
West Haven B-Main Winner: #201 Glen Vanover
Jeld Wen Windows & Doors Border Wars Champion presented by 84 Lumber: #44 Rick Rogers
Racin' With Rex Racer Of The Race: #44 Rick Rogers
Double H Race Fab "Rocket" Bumper Award: #77 Joe Armes
PPM Racing Products Hard Charger: #11B Stacy Boles (19th to 6th - 13 spots)
Phoenix Conversions Crew Cheif of the Race: Dale McDowell of #77
MagnaBlast Clean Move: #77 Joe Armes (Passes for lead off of turn two on lap 13)
Tiger Rearends Rookie of the Race: #12T Dan Tipton (Finished 12th)


 

Limited Late Models  

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 90J     Jason Trammell     Lake City, Tn 200
2 4 6     Billy Ogle, Jr.     Knoxville, Tn 190
3 2 8     Mike Reece     Tazewell , Tn 185
4 7 66     Mark Leach     Andersonville , Tn 180
5 3 T0     Travis Fultz     Harrogate , Tn 175
6 10 91     Keith Chapman     Powell , Tn 170
7 12 05     Josh Chesney     Maynardville , Tn 165
8 11 77     Steve Carr     Rogersville , Tn 160
9 8 0     Freddie Brock     Bledsoe , Ky 155
10 15 G7     Andy Wilder     Lilly , Ky 150
11 14 3     Travis Hensley     Harlan , Ky 145
12 13 91     Randle Self     Morristown , Tn 140
13 9 14D     Brian Dobbs     New Tazewell, Tn 135
14 5 35     Dennis Barton     London , Ky 130
15 6 21     Billy Gordon     Middlesboro , Ky 75-DNS

 

Modified Street  

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 92     Shannon Emery     Morristown , Tn 200
2 7 56     Tony Horton     Sneedville , Tn 190
3 2 45     Tim Mason     Whitesburg , Ky 185
4 3 5     Sue Curl     Erwin , Tn 180
5 12 77     Chris Collinsworth     New Tazewell, Tn 175
6 9 8     Andrew Loving     Harlan , Ky 170
7 8 21     Dustin Mcmurray     Tazewell , Tn 165
8 10 4     Clyde Overholt     Tazewell , Tn 160
9 17 48     Greg Estes     Jonesville , Va 155
10 4 20X     James Weaver     Sharps Chapel, Tn 150
11 11 38     Jessie Adkins     Mooresburg , Tn 145
12 15 20     Scottie Atkins     Luttrell , Tn 140
13 13 10     David Gamble     Barbourville , Ky 135
14 5 17     Leonard Bray     New Tazewell, Tn 130
15 14 2     Brian Carptenter     Barbourville , Ky 125
16 16 24     Allen Holt     Tazewell , Tn 120
17 6 56J     Jody Horton     Sneedville , Tn 115

 

 

Pure Street - $1,000-to-win   

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 12     Michael Daniels     Tazewell , Tn 200
2 9 92H     Jordon Horton     Sneedville , Tn 190
3 11 15     Dustin Harville     Tazewell , Tn 185
4 4 B97     Aaron Guinn     Morristown , Tn 180
5 6 3     Michael Boyd     Russeville , Tn 175
6 18 18     Junior Cody     Harrogate , Tn 170
7 17 32     Estes Flanagin     Maynardville , Tn 165
8 20 01     Luke Sharp     Sharps Chapel, Tn 160
9 14 22     Michael Brantley     Sharps Chapel, Tn 155
10 8 17     Tim Stevens     Harlan , Ky 150
11 7 97     Bo Hall     New Tazewell, Tn 145
12 15 00     Heather Poore     New Tazewell, Tn 140
13 10 M35     Matt Tharp     Lutrell , Tn 135
14 12 27     Dustin Eldridge     Tazewell , Tn 130
15 13 12X     Mitch Green     Tazewell , Tn 125
16 16 8     Junior Eads     Tazewell , Tn 120
17 5 55     Jack England     Harlan , Ky 115
18 21 50     Jonathan Miracle     Tazewell , Tn 110
19 22 28     Buster Cupp     New Tazewell, Tn 75-DNS
20 23 2     Jermiah Carr     Surgeonsville , Tn 75-DNS
21 19 01     Jonathan Poore     Tazewell , Tn 75-DNS
22 1 0Z     Jon Cook     Jonesboro , Tn 0-DQ
23 2 15L     Jason Long     Morristown , Tn 0-DQ

 

 

Four-Cylinders   

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 0     Brad Albright     Maryville , Tn 200
2 10 K9     Cheyenne Kite     Newport , Tn 190
3 8 T15     Scott Thorton     Newport , Tn 185
4 1 11     Josh Fields     New Tazewell, Tn 180
5 6 A27     Allen Holloway     Knoxville , Tn 175
6 4 4     Curtis Jones     Lafollette , Tn 170
7 3 9     Justin Duncan     New Tazewell, Tn 165
8 5 7     Bubby Braden     Luttrell , Tn 160
9 7 10     Bobby Lovin     Tazewell , Tn 155
10 11 7UP     Kurt Owens     Newport , Tn 150
11 12 19     Brad Pressley     Corrington , Tn 75-DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 




 

Copyrightę 2005, Tazewell Speedway All Rights Reserved
Site Developed by
DJ Designs & Maintained by Justin Howard